Privacy & Cookie Policy for users of this website

GDPR and our website – Privacy Policy

At Quantdeck Systems Ltd we are committed to protecting and respecting your personal information.

 

This Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Quantdeck Systems Ltd. It explains when and why we collect personal information, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

 

By using this site, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy. Please note, we may change this Policy from time to time. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices, you can contact us at support@quantdeck.com or write to us at Quantdeck Systems Ltd, 27 Old Gloucester St, Bloomsbury, London WC1N 3AX. All data captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU).

Collection of Data

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of our contact telephone number as listed on the site, through email and online forms.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

 

Providing and personalising our services; dealing with your enquiries and requests; administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers; providing services and providing you with information about our products and services.

 

Our online enquiry form

We will send you information according to the information you submitted via online form. If you wish to change the information at any time you can contact us at support@quantdeck.com or write to us at Quantdeck Systems Ltd, 27 Old Gloucester St, Bloomsbury, London WC1N 3AX

Use of cookies

We use cookies to identify you when you visit this website, to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile of our customers.

A cookie is a small file that is sent to your browser when you visit a website, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. You can find out more about cookies here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/. Our use of cookies also allows us to present personalised version of the site. Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or you can find more information here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/. Please note however that turning off cookies could restrict your use of our website.

 

Marketing

Your information may be used to send you information on our products or services that we have identified as likely to be useful to you. If you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the way that we get in contact with you, let us know by emailing us at support@quantdeck.com or write to us at Quantdeck Systems Ltd, 27 Old Gloucester St, Bloomsbury, London WC1N 3AX.

 

From time to time we would like to be able to pass your information to carefully selected third parties who offer products or services that we have identified as likely to be useful to you or to increase the scope or type of the attribution and statistical services and products we are able to provide you. We will only do this if you have opted-in to receive such communications, for example, but not restricted to, when you completed our enquiry online form. You may ask us at any point not to share your information with third parties for this purpose and you can contact us at support@quantdeck.com or write to us at Quantdeck Systems Ltd, 27 Old Gloucester St, Bloomsbury, London WC1N 3AX

Disclosures

We will only disclose data with business partners; government bodies and law enforcement agencies; successors in title to our business and suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf.

 

Website links

From time to time our website may contain links to other websites. These are outside of our control and are not covered by our Privacy Policy. If you visit other sites using links from our site, any information collected from you by that site will be in accordance with the site operators’ privacy policy, which may well be different to ours.

Your rights
You have the right to:
access and obtain a copy of your data on request;

  • require the company to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, contact us at support@quantdeck.com or write to us at Quantdeck Systems Ltd, 27 Old Gloucester St, Bloomsbury, London WC1N 3AX. Please bear in mind that we endeavour not to collect any personally identifiable information, so locating your data may require you to share additional information, in the process of which will de-anonymise the data we do hold. Consumers are advised that they do this at their own risk.

 

International processing and transfers
The internet is a worldwide environment and so using it to collect and process personal data means that the transmission of data is on a worldwide basis. This means the data we collect may be processed outside of the European Economic Area. Please note that all data will always be held securely and in accordance with UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

 

Updates

March 2018 – This privacy policy was updated in accordance with, and complying to, the General Date Protection Regulation (May 2018).